NEXT STOP: Winton Raceway

2020 Round 2, VIC, June 5-7

News

BRESSO BREAKTHROUGH AT ADELAIDE 500

Feb 23, 2020

AFTER years of trying, Adam Bressington is finally a Gulf Western Oil Touring Car Masters round winner.

The New South Wales-based driver had scored 11 prior podium finishes without standing on the top step of a TCM round podium prior to this weekend’s Superloop Adelaide 500 – a series record for podiums without the big trophy.

However, a safe second position in Sunday’s 10-lap finale was more than enough to seal the deal in the categories 100th round. 

The result was Bressington’s first round win in his 38th TCM round overall, and the first for Adelaide-based Whiteline Racing since Andrew Miedecke’s win at the same circuit five years ago.

The timing for Bressington was perfect – the next round of the series to be contested at his home circuit in Sydney while his Adelaide win came in front of his team’s home-town supporters.

Ryan Hansford backed up his stunning victory on Saturday with his second of the year today, leading from pole position to secure second overall and victory in the Pro-Am class in the Multispares Torana.

He led home Bressington by five seconds while John Bowe completed his comeback from his challenging opening race to finish third, following a race-long battle with Adam Garwood, who was fourth.

Steven Johnson finished fifth overall with Markus Zukanovic storming from last position to sixth in his Action Racing XD Falcon.

Dean Lillie, Cameron Mason and Jason Gomersall completed the top-10.

The only major incident in the 10-lap dash occurred on the final lap when Zukanovic and Tilley came together at turn 10 while battling for sixth place.

The Valliant Pacer was turned around into the fence and failed to finish, though was later able to drive away under its own power.

Bressington’s won the round overall ahead of Hansford and Johnson, and as such leads the Gulf Western Oil Touring Car Masters series following the first of seven rounds this year.

Bressington also won the ProMasters class over Johnson and Jim Pollicina, who battled in the final race with a suspected puncture on his Torana.

Hansford’s ProAm victory came over Cameron Mason and Adam Garwood, while Pete Burnitt won ProSports over Leo Tobin.

The second round of the 2020 Gulf Western Oil Touring Car Masters series will see the series return to Sydney Motorsport Park in New South Wales, racing with the Shannons Motorsport Australia Championships on March 27-29. 

RESULTS: RACE 3

Pos Car Competitor/Team Driver Vehicle CL Laps Race.Time
             
1   Multispares Racing Ryan Hansford (QLD) Holden Torana A9X 10 14:53.6186
2   Whiteline Racing/VDC Adam Bressington (NSW) Chevrolet Camaro SS 10 14:57.7327
3   PAYNTER DIXON John Bowe (VIC) Holden Torana SLR 10 14:58.2289
4   Whiteline Racing/Giraffe Civ Adam Garwood (TAS) Chevrolet Camaro RS 10 15:04.4042
5   Kubota/Full Throttle Custom Steve Johnson (QLD) Ford Falcon XD 10 15:05.2867
6   Centec Security Industries Markus Zukanovic (VIC) Ford Falcon XD 10 15:16.0218
7   R&J Batteries Dean Lillie (VIC) Holden Torana A9X 10 15:17.9891
8   Jesus Racing Andrew Fisher (NSW) Ford Falcon XY GT 10 15:23.5304
9   Juice Plus Cameron Mason (NSW) Ford Mustang TransAm 10 15:24.1963
10   Matt Stone Racing Jason Gomersall (QLD) Holden Torana A9X 10 15:24.6991
11   Bilstein/JMG Racing Jeremy Gray (NSW) Ford Capri Perana 10 15:44.6528
12   The Lighthouse Hotel-Burnett Peter Burnitt (QLD) Holden Torana A9X 10 15:47.4163
13   Hillier Brothers/THD Motorspor Leo Tobin (VIC) Ford Boss Mustang 10 15:51.2959
14   Oknalux Windows Layton Barker (TAS) Ford Falcon XW GT 10 16:00.5913
15   MOCOMM Motorsport Communicatio Jim Pollicina (NSW) Holden Torana A9X 8 15:59.1241
DNF   ANGLOMOIL Lubricants/Tim Mille Cameron Tilley (NSW) Valiant Pacer 9 13:43.4059
DNF   VC Privateer Gerard McLeod (VIC) Holden Commodore VB 5 16:00.7014
Pos Car Competitor/Team Driver Vehicle CL Laps Race.Time
             
1   Multispares Racing Ryan Hansford (QLD) Holden Torana A9X 10 14:53.6186
2   Whiteline Racing/VDC Adam Bressington (NSW) Chevrolet Camaro SS 10 14:57.7327
3   PAYNTER DIXON John Bowe (VIC) Holden Torana SLR 10 14:58.2289
4   Whiteline Racing/Giraffe Civ Adam Garwood (TAS) Chevrolet Camaro RS 10 15:04.4042
5   Kubota/Full Throttle Custom Steve Johnson (QLD) Ford Falcon XD 10 15:05.2867
6   Centec Security Industries Markus Zukanovic (VIC) Ford Falcon XD 10 15:16.0218
7   R&J Batteries Dean Lillie (VIC) Holden Torana A9X 10 15:17.9891
8   Jesus Racing Andrew Fisher (NSW) Ford Falcon XY GT 10 15:23.5304
9   Juice Plus Cameron Mason (NSW) Ford Mustang TransAm 10 15:24.1963
10   Matt Stone Racing Jason Gomersall (QLD) Holden Torana A9X 10 15:24.6991
11   Bilstein/JMG Racing Jeremy Gray (NSW) Ford Capri Perana 10 15:44.6528
12   The Lighthouse Hotel-Burnett Peter Burnitt (QLD) Holden Torana A9X 10 15:47.4163
13   Hillier Brothers/THD Motorspor Leo Tobin (VIC) Ford Boss Mustang 10 15:51.2959
14   Oknalux Windows Layton Barker (TAS) Ford Falcon XW GT 10 16:00.5913
15   MOCOMM Motorsport Communicatio Jim Pollicina (NSW) Holden Torana A9X 8 15:59.1241
DNF   ANGLOMOIL Lubricants/Tim Mille Cameron Tilley (NSW) Valiant Pacer 9 13:43.4059
DNF   VC Privateer Gerard McLeod (VIC) Holden Commodore VB 5 16:00.7014
Return
Home About About TCM TCM History Technical Info TCM ENGINE SAY NO CAMPAIGN BURSON LADIES CUP News Videos Season 2020 Teams & Drivers 1. ADELAIDE TBC. SYDNEY MOTORSPORT PARK 2. WINTON 4. MORGAN PARK 5. PHILLIP ISLAND 6. BATHURST 7 - BATHURST INTERNATIONAL Standings 2020 Standings 2019 Standings 2018 Standings 2017 Standings 2016 Standings 2015 Standings 2014 Standings 2013 Standings 2012 Standings 2011 Standings 2010 Standings 2009 Standings 2008 Standings 2007 Standings Sponsors Gallery Social Media Contact